2019 Southeast Asian Games: Team Philippines news and results

enablePagination: false
maxItemsPerPage: 10
totalITemsFound:
maxPaginationLinks: 10
maxPossiblePages:
startIndex:
endIndex:

Follow this page for our coverage of the 2019 Southeast Asian Games.

2019 SEA Games schedule

Dates: November 30 to December 11

Venues: Metro Manila, Subic, Clark, Batangas, La Union, Laguna, Cavite.

Team Philippines daily news and results

Last updated: 10:10 p.m., December 10

DECEMBER 10

ATHLETICS (Women) - Joida Gagnao wins bronze in the 5000m finals

ATHLETICS (Women) - Robyn Lauren Crisostomo Brown wins bronze in the 400m hurdles

ATHLETICS (Women) - Joida Gagnao wins silver in the 3000m steeplechase

ATHLETICS (Women) - Philippines wins bronze in the 4x400m

ATHLETICS (Men) - Mark Diones wins silver in the triple jump event

ATHLETICS (Men) - Eric Cray wins gold in 400m hurdles

ATHLETICS (Men) - Aries Toledo wins gold in the decathlon

ATHLETICS (Men) - Janry Ubas wins bronze in the decathlon

ATHLETICS (Men) - Philippines wins bronze in the track and field 4x400m

ATHLETICS (Men) - William Morrison III wins silver in the discus throw

BASKETBALL (Women) - Philippines wins gold

BILLARDS -  Philippines wins gold in the 9-ball pool double category

BMX (Men) - Daniel Caluag wins silver in elite racing

ESPORTS - Caviar Acampano wins gold in Starcraft

JIU JITSU (Men) - Adrian Guggenheim wins gold in the -77kg event

JIU JITSU (Men) - Luigi Ladera wins silver in the -94k event

JIU JITSU (Men) - Lawrence Meimban wins bronze in the -120kg event

JIU JITSU (Women) - Annie Ramirez wins gold in the -55kg event

JIU JITSU (Women) - Apryl Epinger wins bronze in the -62kg event

KICKBOXING (Women) - Gina Iniong wins gold in the women's 55kg kick light category

SAILING - Philippines wins gold in the FE28R keelboat match

SEPAK TAKRAW (Men) - Philippines winds bronze in the regu event

SHOOTING (Men) - Carlos Carag wins silver in trap (shotgun)

SHOOTING (Men) - Eric Ang, Carlos Carag, Alexander Topacio win gold in team trap shooting Recap

SNOOKER (Men) - Jeffrey Roda wins bronze in the singles event

SOFT TENNIS - Philippines wins gold

TABLE TENNIS (Men) - Richard Gonzales wins bronze in the singles event

VOLLEYBALL (Men) - Philippines wins silver

WRESTLING (Men) - Ronil Tubog wins silver in the freestyle -61kg event

WRESTLING (Men) - Alvin Lobreguito wins silver in the freestyle 57kg event

WRESTLING (Men) - Joseph Angana wins silver in the 70kg event

WRESTLING (Men) - Johnny Morte wins silver in the freestyle 65kg event

WRESTLING (Women) - Noemi Tener wins silver in the 62kg event

WRESTLING (Women) - Minalyn Foy-os wins silver in the 55kg event

DECEMBER 9

ARCHERY - Paul Marton and Rachelle Anne Dela Cruz win gold in the mixed team compound event Recap

ATHLETICS (Men) - Carter Lilly wins silver in 800m run

ATHLETICS (Men) - Melvin Calano wins gold in javelin throw Recap

ATHLETICS (Men) - Philippines wins bronze in the 4x100m relay

ATHLETICS (Men) - Clinton Bautista wins gold in 110m hurdles Recap

ATHLETICS (Women) - Philippines wins silver in the 4x100m relay

BILLARDS (Men) - Dennis Orcollo wins gold in 10-ball pool singles Recap

BILLARDS (Women) - Rubilen Amit wins fold in the 9-ball pool singles event

BILLARDS (Women) - Chezka Centeno wins silver in the 9-ball pool singles event

BOXING (Men) - Eumir Marcial wins gold in middleweight Reacp

BOXING (Men) - Marjon Piañar wins silver in welterweight Recap

BOXING (Men) - James Palicte wins gold in the light welterweight event Reacp

BOXING (Men) - Rogen Ladon wins gold in flyweight Recap

BOXING (Men) - Carlo Paalam wins gold in light flyweight Recap

BOXING (Women) - Josie Gabuco wins gold in the light flyweight event Recap

BOXING (Women) - Nesthy Petecio wins gold in featherweight Recap

BOXING (Women) - Riza Pasuit wins silver in the lightweight event Recap

BOXING (Women) - Irish Magno wins silver in flyweight Recap

ESPORTS - Philippines winds gold in the best of five DOTA-2 tournament

GRECO ROMAN WRESTLING (Men) - Jason Balabal wins silver in the 87kg event

GRECO ROMAN WRESTLING (Men) - Jason Baucas wins gold in the 72kg category

GRECO ROMAN WRESTLING (Men) - Margarito Angana wins silver in the 60kg event

GRECO ROMAN WRESTLING (Women) - Jiah Pingot wins silver in the 50kg event

GYMNASTICS (Women) - Charmaine Dolar wins bronze in the individual aerobic event

JIU JITSU (Women) - Jenna Kaila Napolis wins silver in the -49kg event

JIU JITSU (Women) - Meggie Ochoa wins gold in the 45kg event Recap

JIU JITSU (Men) - Marc Lim wins silver in the -69kg event

JIU JITSU (Men) - Dean Roxas wins gold in the -85 kg event Recap

JIU JITSU (Men) - Carlos Pena wins gold in the -56kg event Recap

JIU JITSU (Men) - Gian Dee wins bronze in the -62kg event

KARATEDO KUMITE (Women) - Jamie Lim wins gold in the +61kg category Recap

KARATEDO KUMITE (Men) - Afif Sharief wins bronze in the  individual +75kg category

KARATEDO KUMITE (Men) - Ivan Agustin wins bronze in the individual -75kg category

KICKBOXING (Men) - Jerry Olsim wins gold in the -69kg lightweight event

SEPAK TAKRAW (Women) - Philippines wins bronze in the regu event

SKATEBOARD (Women) - Rydelle Grace Abarico wins bronze on the downhill event

SOFT TENNIS (Women) - Princess Catindig and Denden Peralta wins bronze in the doubles event

SWIMMING (Men) - Luke Gebbie wins bronze in 50m freestyle

SWIMMING (Women) - Jasmine Alkhaldi wins bronze in 100m butterfly

TAEKWONDO (Women) - Rheza Aragon wins silver in the -49kg event

TAEKWONDO (Women) - Veronica Garces wins bronze in the -46kg event

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Kurt Bryan Barbosa wins gold in the -54kg event

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Dex Ian Chavez wins silver in the flyweight 58kg event

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Kurt Pajuelas wins bronze in the -63 event

WINDSURFING (Men) - Geylord Coveta and Yancy Kaibigan win gold

DECEMBER 8

ROWING (Women) - Mecah Caballero wins gold in lightweight singles sculls Recap

ROWING (Men) - Edgar Ilas and Roque Alba win bronze in lightweight double scull

SOFTBALL (Women) - Philippine team wins gold

SOFTBALL (Men) - Philippine team wins silver

MUAY THAI (Men) - Kim Robert Miranda wins benze in the 45kg category

MUAY THAI (Men) - Alexis Maya wins bronze in the 48kg category

MUAY THAI (Men) - Ariel Lampacan wins gold in the elite event

MUAY THAI (Men) - Phillip Delarmino wins gold in elite 57kg event

MUAY THAI (Men) - Ryan Jakiri wins silver in elite  63.5kg event

MUAY THAI (Women) - Islay Erika Bomogao wins silver in elite 45kg event

MUAY THAI (Women) - Jenelyn Olsim wins silver in the elite event

SHOOTING - Diogenes Avila wins bronze in the  mixed metallic silhouette air rifle

SURFING (Men) - John Mark Tokong wins broze in shortboard open

SURFING (Men) - Roger Casugay wins gold in longboard Recap

SURFING (Women) - Daisy Valdez wins for bronze in longboard open

SURFING (Women) - Nilbie Blancada wins gold in the shortboard open

GOLF (Women) - Bianca Pagdanganan and Louise Go win gold Recap

GOLF (Men) - Philippine team wins bronze

KARATE (Women) - Mae Soriano wins bronze in 55kg individual kumite

SKATEBOARD (Women) - Christiana Means wins gold in the park event Recap

SKATEBOARD (Men) - Jericho Francisco wins gold in the park category Recap

SKATEBOARD (Men) - Jaime de Lange wins gold in the downhill event Recap

SKATEBOARD (Men) - Duke Pandeagua wins silver in the downhill event Recap

BASEBALL (Men) - Philippines wins gold

WAKEBOARD (Women) - Susan Larsson wins gold in wakeskate Recap

WAKEBOARD (Women) - Samantha Bermudez wins silver

WAKEBOARD (Men) - Jhondi Wallace wins gold in wakeskate Recap

SOFT TENNIS (Women) - Bien Zoleta-Manalac and Bambi Zoleta win gold in doubles Recap

RUGBY (Women) - Philippines wins silver

RUGBY (Men) - Philippines wins gold Recap

TAEKWONDO (Women) - Pauline Lopez wins gold in the 57kg event Recap

TAEKWONDO (Women) - Laila Delo wins silver in the -74kg event Recap

TAEKWONDO (Women) - Kirstie Alora wins silver in the over-73kg event Recap

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Arven Alcantara wins silver in the -68kg event Recap

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Dave Cea wins gold in the 74kg event Recap

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Samuel Morrison wins gold in the 80kg event Recap

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Kristopher Uy wins silver in the over-87kg event Recap

ATHLETICS (Men) - Mariano Masano wins silver in the 1500m dash

ATHLETICS (Men) - William Morrison III wins gold in shot put Recap

ATHLETICS (Women) - Kristina Knott wins silver in the 100m run

ATHLETICS (Women) - Natalie Rose Uy wins gold in pole vault Recap

ATHLETICS (Women) - Sarah Dequinan wins gold in heptathlon Recap

ATHLETICS - Philippines wins gold in 4x100m mixed relay

SWIMMING (Men) - Jimmy Deiparine wins silver in the 50m breaststroke

SWIMMING (Women) - Jasmine Alkhaldi wins bronze in the 50m freestyle

SWIMMING (Women) - Philippine team wins silver in the 4x100 medley relay

ICE HOCKEY (Men) - Philippines wins bronze

ESPORTS - Philippines wins gold in the Mobile Legends: Bang Bang best of five competition

DECEMBER 7

GYMNASTICS (Women) - Daniela Dela Pisa wins gold in rhythmic Recap

GYMNASTICS (Women) - Daniela Dela Pisa wins bronze in ball apparatus

GYMNASTICS (Women) - Daniela Dela Pisa wins bronze in clubs

GYMNASTICS (Group) - Philippines win bronze in rhythmic all-around

ROWING (Men) - Chris Nievarez wins gold in lightweight single sculls event

ROWING (Women) - Joanie Delgaco and Melcah Caballero win gold in lightweight double sculls

CANOE (Men) - Hermie Macaranas wins gold in 200m singles Recap

CANOE (Men) - Hermie Macaranas and Ojay Fuentes win silver 200m doubles

CYCLING (Men) - Ronald Oranza, George Oconer, Jan Paul Morales, and Jhon Mark Camigao win bronze in team time trial event

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Rodolfo Reyes Jr. wins gold in Recognized Poomsae individual Recap

TAEKWONDO (Men) - Philippines wins gold in Recognized Poomsae team

TAEKWONDO (Women) - Jocel Lyn Ninobla wins gold in Recognized Poomsae individual Recap

TAEKWONDO (Women) - Philippines wins silver in Recognized Poomsae team

TAEKWONDO - Philippines wins silver in Recognized Poomsae mixed pair Recap

SKATEBOARD (Women) - Margielyn Didal wins gold in the street category Recap

SKATEBOARD (Women) - Christiana Means wins silver in the street category Recap

SKATEBOARD (Men) - Mark Feliciano wins silver in the street category

KARATE (Men) - John Enrico Vasquez wins bronze in the men's individual kata

FENCING (Men) - Philippine men's fencing team wins bronze in team foil

FENCING (Women) - Philippine women's fencing team wins gold in épée Recap

TENNIS (Men) - Francis Casey Alcantara and Jeson Patrombon win gold in doubles Recap

TENNIS (Men) - Ruben Gonzales and Treat Conrad Huey win silver in doubles Recap

KARATEDO (Women) - Junna Tsukii wins gold in the 50kg kumite individual Recap

KARATEDO (Men) - Norman Marz Montalvo wins silver in the 55kg kumite individual

SOFT TENNIS (Women) - Bien Zoleta wins gold in singles

SOFT TENNIS (Women) - Noelle Mañalac wins gold in women's singles Recap

SAILING - Philippines wins gold in FarEast28R keelboat fleet racing Recap

SAILING (Men) - Lester Tayong and Emerson Villena win gold in the International 470

SAILING (Women) - Gie Lyn Boyano and Jem Ferrer win silver in the International 420

TRADITIONAL BOAT - Philippines wins gold in the 22-seater 200m mixed category

BILLARDS (Women) - Chezka Centeno wins gold in 10-ball singles Recap

ATHLETICS (Women) - Kristina Knott wins gold in 200m run Recap

ATHLETICS (Men) - EJ Obiena wins gold in pole vailt Recap

DECEMBER 6

OBSTACLE COURSE (Women) - Sandi Abahan wins gold in 5k x 20 event Recap

OBSTACLE COURSE (Men) - Mervin Guarte wins gold in 5k x 20 event Recap

MARATHON (Women) - Christine Hallasgo wins gold for PH Recap

PENTATHLON (Men) - Michael Comaling wins gold in beach triathlete Recap

GOLF (Women) - Bianca Pagdanganan wins gold in individual stroke play Recap

JUDO (Women) - Maria Takahashi wins gold in -70 kg. category Recap

SQUASH - PH wins gold in mixed team event Recap

DECEMBER 5

CYCLING (Women) - Jermyn Prado wins gold in women’s road event time trial Recap

CHESS (Men) - PH wins gold in team problem solving Recap

JUDO (Women) - Kiyomi Watanabe wins gold in 63 kg. category Recap

SKATEBOARDING (Women) - Margielyn Didal wins gold in Game of Skate Recap

SKATEBOARDING (Men) - Daniel Ledermann wins gold in Game of Skate Recap

SAMBO (Men) - Mark Striegl wins gold in 74 kg. combat sambo Recap

FENCING (Women) - Jylyn Nicanor wins gold in individual saber

SAMBO (Men) - Chino Sy wins gold in 82 kg. sports sambo

JUDO (Men) - Shugen Nakano wins gold in 66 kg. category Recap

PENTATHLON (Mixed) - Samuel German and Princess Arbilon win gold in beach laser relay event Recap

SAMBO (Men) - Chino Tancontian wins gold in 82 kg. category

DECEMBER 4

OBSTACLE COURSE - PH wins gold in 400-meter team assist Recap

OBSTACLE COURSE - PH wins gold in 400-meter team relay Recap

OBSTACLE COURSE (Women) - Rochelle Suarez wins gold in individual 100-meter race Recap

OBSTACLE COURSE (Men) - Kevin Pascua wins gold in individual 100-meter race Recap

SHOOTING (Women) - Marly Martir wins gold in WA 1500 precise pistol competition Recap

SHOOTING (Women) - PH team wins gold in WA 1500 precise pistol competition Recap

WEIGHTLIFTING (Women) - Kristel Macrohon wins gold in 71 kg. competition Recap

MUAY THAI (Men) - Jearome Calica and Joemar Gallaza win gold in waikru & mai muay

BASKETBALL (Men) - Gilas Pilipinas beats Singapore by 52 points in opener Recap

DECEMBER 3

WUSHU (Women) - Agatha Wong wins gold in taijijian Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Crisamuel Delfin wins gold in anyo non traditional open weapon competition Recap

ARNIS (Women) - Mary Allin Aldeguer wins gold in open weapon non-traditional forms event Recap

WUSHU (Women) - Divine Wally wins gold in 48 kg. sanda Recap

WUSHU (Men) - Jessie Aligaga wins gold in 48 kg. sanda Recap

WUSHU (Men) - Arnel Manda wins gold in 52 kg. sanda Recap

WUSHU (Men) - Francisco Solis wins gold in 56 kg. sanda Recap

WUSHU (Men) - Clemente Tabugara wins gold in 65 kg. sanda Recap

GYMNASTICS (Men) - Carlos Yulo wins gold in floor exercise Recap

December 2

DUATHLON (Women) - Monica Torres wins gold Recap

MOUNTAIN BIKE - DOWNHILL (Women) - Lea Denise Belgira wins gold Recap

MOUNTAIN BIKE - DOWNHILL (Men) - John Derick Farr wins gold Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Jesfer Huquire wins gold in bantamweight full contact padded stick Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Elmer Manlapas wins gold in featherweight full contact padded stick Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Carloyd Tejada wins gold in welterweight full contact padded stick Recap

ARNIS (Women) - Sheena del Monte wins gold in bantamweight padded stick Recap

ARNIS (Women) - Jedah Mae Soriano wins gold in featherweight padded stick Recap

ARNIS (Women) - Abegail Abad wins gold in welterweight padded stick Recap

ARNIS (Women) - Ross Ashley Monville wins gold in lightweight padded stick Recap

PENCAK SILAT (Men) - Edmar Tacuel wins gold in seni tunggal singles Recap

BASKETBALL (Women) - Gilas Pilipinas wins gold in 3x3 tournament Recap

BASKETBALL (Men) - Gilas Pilipinas wins gold in 3x3 tournament Recap

TRIATHLON - Philippines wins gold in mixed relay Recap

Weightlifting (Women) - Hidilyn Diaz wins gold in 55-kg. competition Recap

LAWN BOWLS (M) - Philippines wins gold in pairs

December 1

TRIATHLON (Men) - John Chicano wins first gold, Andrew Remolino nabs first silver Recap

WUSHU (Women) - Agatha Wong wins second gold in taijiquan Recap

TRIATHLON (Women) - Kim Mangrobang wins third gold, Kim Kilgroe wins second silver Recap

DANCESPORT - Mark Jayson Gayon and Mary Joy Renigen win gold in solo waltz Recap

DANCESPORT - Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla win gold in solo tango Recap

DANCESPORT - Mark Jayson Gayon and Mary Joy Renigen win gold in solo foxtrot Recap

DANCESPORT - Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla win gold in solo Viennese waltz Recap

DANCESPORT - Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila Nualla win gold in solo fived dance - Standard

DANCESPORT - Wilbert Fajardo and Pearl Cañeda win gold in solo chachacha Recap

DANCESPORT - Wilbert Fajardo and Pearl Cañeda win gold in solo rumba Recap

DANCESPORT - Wilbert Fajardo and Pearl Cañeda win gold in solo samba Recap

DANCESPORT - Michael Marquez and Stephanie Sabalo win gold in solo five dance - Latin Recap

DANCESPORT - Michael Marquez and Stephanie Sabalo win gold in solo Recap

SEPAK TAKRAW (Women) - Philippines wins gold in hoop event Recap

SEPAK TAKRAW (Men) - Philippines wins gold in hoop event Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Dexler Bolambao wins gold in bantamweight full combat live stick Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Niño Mark Talledo wins gold in featherweight full contact live stick Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Villardo Canumay wins gold in lightweight full contact live stick Recap

ARNIS (Men) - Mike Bañares wins gold in welterweight full contact live stick Recap

ARNIS (Women) - Jezebel Morcillo wins gold in bantamweight full combat live stick

ARNIS (Women) - Jude Oliver Marie Rodriguez wins silver in featherweight full contact live stick

ARNIS (Women) - Ezra Rai Yalon wins bronze in lightweight full contact live stick

ARNIS (Women) - Erlin May Busacay wins bronze in welterweight full contact live stick

GYMNASTICS (Men) - Carlos Yulo wins gold in all-around artistic Recap

ICE SKATING - Christopher Caluza and Alison Perticheto silver in senior singles

WATER POLO (Men) - Philippines wins silver in win over Malaysia, 14-11

WATER POLO (Women) - Philippines wins bronze in defeat to Singapore, 6-13

November 30

SEA Games Opening Ceremony 

November 29

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (Men) - Philippines 1 defeats Timor Leste 1, 21-16, 21-13

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (Men) - Philippines 2 defeats Timor Leste 2, 21-7, 21-16

FLOORBALL (Women) - Philippines draws with Malaysia, 4-4

NETBALL (Women) - Philippines loses to Brunei, 53-44

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (Women) - Philippines 1 loses to Indonesia 1, 18-21, 21-16, 13-15

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (Women) - Philippines 2 loses to Indonesia 2, 14-21, 16-21

FLOORBALL (Men) - Philippines defeats Malaysia, 8-7

AQUATICS WATER POLO (Men) - Philippines draws with Singapore, 6-6

FOOTBALL (Women) - Philippines defeats Malaysia, 5-0

FOOTBALL (Men) - Philippines defeats Malaysia, 1-0

November 28

AQUATICS WATER POLO (Women) - Philippines loses to Thailand, 32-5

POLO (Mixed, A Division: 4-6 Goals) - Philippines defeats Indonesia, 6-4.5; advances to medal round

FLOORBALL (Women) - Philippines loses to Singapore, 8-1

AQUATICS WATER POLO (Men) - Philippines defeats Thailand, 7-4

FLOORBALL (Men) - Philippines loses to Singapore, 5-2

November 27

AQUATICS WATER POLO (Women): Philippines loses to Singapore, 18-9

FOOTBALL (Men) - Philippines loses to Myanmar, 2-1 

NETBALL (Women) - Philippines loses to Thailand, 64-29

November 26

FLOORBALL (Women's) - Philippines loses to Thailand, 6-3

POLO (Mixed) - Philippines defeats Malaysia, 8.5-5, in A Division: 4-6 Goals

NETBALL - Philippines loses to Malaysia, 88-25

AQUATICS WATER POLO (Men's) - Philippines draws with Indonesia, 6-6

FLOORBALL (Men's) - Philippines loses to Thailand, 14-4

FOOTBALL (Women's) - Philippines draws with Myanmar, 0-0 

November 25

FOOTBALL (Men's) - Azkals salvage 1-1 draw vs. Cambodia 

FLOORBALL (Women's) - Philippines defeats Indonesia, 8-1, in preliminary round 

FLOORBALL (Men's) - Philippines defeats Singapore, 5-4, in preliminary round

NETBALL - Philippines loses to Singapore, 80-28, in the preliminary round

November 24

POLO - Philippines loses to Brunei, 8.5-8